The New Haven List

events | happy hours | about this site


Monday Apr 15, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
9:30 a.m.
-10:00 a.m.
Wright Lab All Hands Meeting, "CUORE/CUPID Update"
10:00 a.m.
-11:00 a.m.
Bilingual Tech Assistance Hour: Hora de Asistencia Tecnica
10:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay and Play at Stetson
10:30 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Mindfulness Matters: Make a Change in One Second, One Thought, One Breath
11:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay 'N' Play: IN PERSON Story time
11:00 a.m.
-7:30 p.m.
VITA Tax Prep at Main Library
12:10 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.
Government Purchasing of Medicines for the Public Health: The Cases of HCV and PrEP
1:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Han Cheol Kang, harpsichord
3:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Ani-Mondays @ the Teen Center!
3:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
TAB Presents: April Break in the Teen Center: Ani--Monday
3:30 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Physics Club - Gianfranco Bertone, University of Amsterdam and Columbia University, "Gravitational Wave Probes of Dark Matter"
3:30 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Youth Chess
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
2024 Yale College Poets
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Chicken Storytime with Common Ground
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Inorganic Chemistry Seminar with Jeremy Smith, Indiana University Bloomington
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
MB&B Seminar: Miriam Goodman, "Deciphering Where and How Touch Happens"
4:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
'Another India': Decolonization, Humanistic Legacies, and Social Science Practice- Chandan Gowda
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
SEMPY: Justin Steinberg (CUNY)
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Jenny Bahk, cello
4:30 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Hearing Voices Weekly Meeting
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
A Conversation with Fareed Zakaria
5:00 p.m.
-6:15 p.m.
Multilateral Development Finance Reform in an Era of Rapid Climate Change
5:00 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Yale Repertory Chorus Recital
5:00 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
The ARFFA Lecture Series - Eva Illouz
5:30 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Emerging Trends in Latin American Narrative: New Gothic, Science-Fiction, and Cybershamanism | Prof. Gustavo Guerrero and Mónica Ojeda
6:00 p.m.
-7:30 p.m.
Peace Commission Meeting
6:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Open Mic & Industry Night
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Singing at Never Ending Books
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Amanda Chi, cello
8:00 p.m.
-11:00 p.m.
Sea Chanteys Tonight

Tuesday Apr 16, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
10:00 a.m.
-10:30 a.m.
Stay and Play @ Mitchell: 10:00
10:30 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Bilingual Stay & Play: Quédate y Juega
11:30 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Stay and Play @ Mitchell: 11:30
11:45 a.m.
-1:00 p.m.
ISS Colloquium with Dante LaRiccia
12:00 p.m.
-1:00 p.m.
The Yale Review Festival: Craft Talk with Hernan Diaz
12:00 p.m.
-1:45 p.m.
Sria Chatterjee - Exhausted: Visualizing Soil Politics in Modern India
1:00 p.m.
-2:00 p.m.
NPA Seminar: Gavin Morley, Warwick University, "Levitating microdiamonds towards creating a macroscopic superposition"
1:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Wanxinyi Huang, viola
2:00 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.
AMO Seminar: Aaron Markowitz, Caltech, "Precision Sensing with Optomechanically Nonlinear Mach-Zehnder Interferometers"
2:00 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.
Bilingual Tech Assistance Hour: Hora de Asistencia Tecnica
2:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Teen Game Club
2:30 p.m.
-3:30 p.m.
PRFDHR Workshop: What the Lens Conceals: Colliding Perspectives on the Bracero Program in 1950s Monterrey, Mexico, Eliza Kravitz
3:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Crafternoon at Wilson Library
3:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
TAB Presents: April Break in the Teen Center: Super Smash Brothers Tournament
3:45 p.m.
-4:45 p.m.
The Yale Review Festival: Workshop with Katie Kitamura
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Café! Café! CLAIS Latin American Studies Majors and Fellows
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Children's Authors and Illustrators Series: Yvette Cole
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Particle Theory Seminar - Leonardo Rastelli - "Bootstrapping Mesons at large N"
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Voice Recital with Fredy Bonilla
4:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
My Final Territory at War: An Evening with Yuri Andrukhovych
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:30 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Nature's Sanctuary: Ethiopian Church Forests and the Interplay of Religion and Ecology - Panel Discussion and Ethiopian Cantor Performance
4:30 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
SMART Recovery Coffee & Conversation
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Voice Recital with Ellen Robertson
5:00 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
The Yale Review Festival: Keynote Reading with Hernan Diaz and Katie Kitamura
5:15 p.m.
-6:15 p.m.
Choral Vespers with Yale Consort
6:00 p.m.
-7:30 p.m.
CPEN Family Literacy Infusion Workshop
6:00 p.m.
-7:30 p.m.
Poetry Lounge and Open Mic
6:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Ditch Plastic Wrap: Turn scrap textile to reusable food wrap
7:00 p.m.
Play Club: Furlough’s Paradise
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
SCREENING & DISCUSSION: THE STRAIGHT STORY (1999/Rated G/1h52m)
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Augustin Hadelich, violin
8:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
Willie Nelson (Early) Birthday Bash

Wednesday Apr 17, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
10:00 a.m.
-11:00 a.m.
AI and Climate Change
10:00 a.m.
-11:00 a.m.
Mandi Schwartz Marrow Donor Registration Drive at Yale
11:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay 'N' Play: IN PERSON Story time
12:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.
Korea: A New History of North and South
12:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Lunchtime Chamber Music
12:30 p.m.
-2:00 p.m.
Computer Basics: Internet
1:00 p.m.
-2:30 p.m.
Graduate Theory Seminar - Sahand Seifnashri - "Topological phases protected by non-invertible symmetries"
2:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
Pop-Up Exhibit: Rare Books on Quantum and Science
3:00 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Teen Program
3:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
TAB Presents: April Break in the Teen Center: Rush Hour
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Lego Club
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
STEAM Explorers! with Yale-China
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Spanish Language Conversation Club
4:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
CAS Lecture Series: The Role of Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) in accelerating Africa’s Development
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
English Conversation Club
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:00 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Dancing About Architecture: Making Space
4:00 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Screening: Saint Omer (2022) w/ Director Alice Diop in Person!
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Jaeeun Shin, soprano
4:30 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Find Sam the Stegosaurus
4:30 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
False Liberty, True Politics: Lu Xun’s Essayistic Representation of Reality in the 1930s
4:30 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Yale Collegium Musicum Concert Series
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Music Room Open Hours
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Taiwan Relations Act at 45: An Enduring Framework for Taiwan-U.S. Relations?
5:00 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
The Yale Review Festival: Poetry Reading with Catherine Barnett and Brenda Shaughnessy
5:00 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
"Food for Profit" documentary screening
6:30 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
General Trivia Benefitting the New Haven Cat Project
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Jazz Night: Allen Lowe & The All-Stars
7:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
open mic nite :D
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Jakyoung Huh, cello
8:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
Bloodshot Bill / Luke Molina

Thursday Apr 18, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
10:00 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Research Workshop: Slavic Collections in North America
10:30 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay and Play: In-person Story Time!
11:00 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Yales Presidents Review
12:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.
CMES Colloquium: Dealing with Sakkaki’s Demons: The Jinn-summoning Rituals in the Book of the Complete
12:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.
Politics of Encounter: From Japanese Literary Studies to the Sinophone
12:00 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Liberty Community Services one-on-one assistance
1:00 p.m.
-2:00 p.m.
Condensed Matter Theory Seminar - Eun-Ah Kim - "Attention to Quantum Complexity"
1:00 p.m.
-2:00 p.m.
NPA Seminar: Jihee Kim, BNL, "Title TBA"
2:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
Music and Mind: Richard Smallwood, Donald Lawrence, and Braxton Shelley in Conversation
2:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
TAB Presents: April Break in the Teen Center: Intro to Amigurumi: Crochet for Beginners
3:00 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Ives Squared Mobile Switchboard: 3D Design with TinkerCAD
3:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Crafternoon
3:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Teen Center Open Mic
3:30 p.m.
-5:45 p.m.
Piano Lessons!
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Kidz Kook
4:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Captivity and Creativity in 20th Century Polish Literature: Józef Czapski and His Poets- A Discussion and Reading
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Philosophy Dept. Colloquium: Jonathan Schaffer (Rutgers)
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:15 p.m.
-5:15 p.m.
Dean's Distinguished Lecture Series: Gina Boswell '89, CEO of Bath & Bodyworks
4:30 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Politics of Encounter: From Japanese Literary Studies to the Sinophone
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Bilingual Tech Assistance Hour: Hora de Asistencia Tecnica
5:00 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
Book Launch: Critical Dictionary of the Church
5:00 p.m.
-7:30 p.m.
The Yale Review Festival: Critics Roundtable with Merve Emre, Brian Dillon, Namwali Serpell, and Christine Smallwood
5:30 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
India's Dance with Democracy - Panel 2
5:30 p.m.
-7:30 p.m.
Un Camino Brillante: Nuestros Quince Años | Sabrosura Spring 2024 Showcase
6:00 p.m.
Indie Lens Pop-Up Film Screening IV
6:00 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Pajama Story Time
6:00 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
Meet your Neighbors: IRIS Ambassador program
6:00 p.m.
-8:00 p.m.
Indie Lens Pop-Up Film Screening II Feature Film: Matter of Mind: My Parkinson's
6:30 p.m.
-8:00 p.m.
Olúfẹ́mi O. Táíwò: Constructing Justice
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
The Imperfectionists: Folk & Acoustic Rock Covers
7:00 p.m.
-9:10 p.m.
The World of James Ivory: Slaves of New York
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Corey Schmidt, horn
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Martin Bresnick, faculty composer
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Between Edges and Corners, Within Space and Time
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Rocky Horror Picture Show
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Space Oddity
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
West Side Story
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Yaledancers: Reflections
8:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
Habbina Habbina / Fuselaje

Friday Apr 19, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
7:30 a.m.
-8:30 a.m.
The Education Leadership Conference 2024: Redefining Resilience
11:00 a.m.
-1:00 p.m.
Madeleine Fairbairn: The Incumbent Advantage: Corporate Power in Agri-food tech
12:00 p.m.
-1:00 p.m.
Fellowships for Filmmakers
12:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
New Haven Makes
1:00 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.
The Unhoused Activists Community Team (U-ACT)
1:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Cassia Drake, viola
1:30 p.m.
-2:30 p.m.
Microbial Sciences Institute SMALTalk (WC ABC-373)
2:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
Free Friday Films: Detroit Unleaded
2:00 p.m.
-4:45 p.m.
Teen Game Club
4:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Inaugural Miles Hoffman Concert
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Latine Graduate Network's Spring Swap
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Post-Kant WG: Bret Davis (Loyola Univ., Maryland)
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Amer Hasan, clarinet
4:30 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Katsura Sunshine: Live Rakugo Performance
5:30 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
Happy Hour Jazz
5:30 p.m.
-7:30 p.m.
Barrio Fiesta 2024: Golden Globes Kasama 35th Anniversary
7:00 p.m.
Menopause The Musical 2
7:00 p.m.
-8:30 p.m.
CCAM Sound Art Series: Bill Fontana
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Anthem of Praise: A Salute to Richard Smallwood
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Bobby Dyckman album release/David Taylor Coffee/Cvmrats
7:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
The Whiskey Sessions
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Alexander Tsereteli, piano
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Between Edges and Corners, Within Space and Time
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Rocky Horror Picture Show
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Space Oddity
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
West Side Story
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Yaledancers: Reflections
9:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
HEATSYNC

Saturday Apr 20, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
9:00 a.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Celebrating Stuart Schwartz Conference
9:30 a.m.
-10:30 a.m.
Author Reading & Craft: Megan Shaughnessy reads ORLA & OTIS
10:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay and Play at Stetson
10:00 a.m.
-4:00 p.m.
Artists' Studio Archives Workshop
10:30 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Meditation with Elm Community Insights
11:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Saturday Storytime
11:00 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Children's Authors and Illustrators Series: Brenna Burns Yu
11:00 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Pícnic de libros: Leer es una fiesta
12:00 p.m.
Resume and Tech Support Session
12:00 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
Spring Fest 2024
1:00 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.
West Side Story
1:00 p.m.
-3:15 p.m.
Classic Cinema: Almost Famous
1:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Emily Mantone, cello
1:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Evan Johanson, violin
2:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
Mitchell Library Plant and Garden Resource Fair
2:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
Space Oddity
2:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
West Side Story
2:00 p.m.
-4:45 p.m.
New Haven Go Club
2:30 p.m.
-3:30 p.m.
Pardoning Workshop with Y.U.P.P.: Yale Undergraduate Prison Project
2:30 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Humanist Association of Connecticut Book Discussion: The Last Temptation of Christ by Nikos Kazantzakis
4:00 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Reed Romp
4:00 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
Jazz Jam Session with Tony Di & Friends
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Chaewon Kim, violin
6:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Kava & Mocktail Happy Hour
6:45 p.m.
-8:45 p.m.
Un Camino Brillante: Nuestros Quince Años | Sabrosura Spring 2024 Showcase
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
David Chevan & the Nu Haven Kapelye All Stars: Klezmer, etc.
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
West Side Story
7:00 p.m.
-11:00 p.m.
Double Feature: Kamome Diner (2006), Make Way! Jaguars! (1968)
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Jun Hwi Cho, piano
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Between Edges and Corners, Within Space and Time
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Rocky Horror Picture Show
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Space Oddity
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
West Side Story
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
Yaledancers: Reflections
9:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
SANCTUARY
9:15 p.m.
-11:15 p.m.
Un Camino Brillante: Nuestros Quince Años | Sabrosura Spring 2024 Showcase

Sunday Apr 21, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
10:00 a.m.
-3:00 p.m.
2024 All-Day Singing
3:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Songwriters Circle
3:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
GuitarTownCT Bluegrass Jam
3:30 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
BCO Presents: Unfinished Beginnings
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
S.G. Carlson Live Music
4:00 p.m.
-8:00 p.m.
Minor Gold / W.D. Miller / Allie Burnet

Monday Apr 22, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
9:15 a.m.
-6:15 p.m.
Building Peace Across Generations
9:30 a.m.
-10:00 a.m.
Wright Lab All Hands Meeting, Talia Weiss, "Physicists Coalition for Nuclear Threat Reduction Fellowship: Project and Takeaways"
9:30 a.m.
-3:30 p.m.
International Festival of Arts & Ideas: Building Peace Across Generations Conference
10:00 a.m.
-11:00 a.m.
Bilingual Tech Assistance Hour: Hora de Asistencia Tecnica
10:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay and Play at Stetson
10:30 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Mindfulness Matters: Make a Change in One Second, One Thought, One Breath
11:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay 'N' Play: IN PERSON Story time
1:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Steven Song, violin
3:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Ani-Mondays @ the Teen Center!
3:30 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Youth Chess
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
MB&B Seminar: Lauren Ann Metskas, Purdue University (Title TBD)
4:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
New Platforms for Molecular Polaritonics
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
ELLMM City: Timothy Williamson (Yale and Oxford)
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Andrew Samarasekara, violin
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: William Suh, cello
4:30 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Hearing Voices Weekly Meeting
6:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Open Mic & Industry Night
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Joseph Ehrenpreis, guitar
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Min Kyung Cho, double bass
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Noah Klein, organ
7:30 p.m.
-8:30 p.m.
Degree Organ Recital with Noah Klein
8:00 p.m.
-11:00 p.m.
Sea Chanteys Tonight

Tuesday Apr 23, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
9:00 a.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Building Peace Across Generations
9:15 a.m.
-3:15 p.m.
International Festival of Arts & Ideas: Building Peace Across Generations Conference
10:00 a.m.
-10:30 a.m.
Stay and Play @ Mitchell: 10:00
10:30 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Bilingual Stay & Play: Quédate y Juega
11:30 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Stay and Play @ Mitchell: 11:30
11:45 a.m.
-12:45 p.m.
Modern Greek Language Tables
11:45 a.m.
-1:00 p.m.
ISS Colloquium with Goitom Gebreluel
12:00 p.m.
-1:45 p.m.
Camelia Dewan - Misreading Climate Change in Bangladesh
1:15 p.m.
-2:15 p.m.
Particle Theory Seminar - João Barata - "Jet EEC in hot QCD"
1:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Yongqiu Liu, piano
2:00 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.
Bilingual Tech Assistance Hour: Hora de Asistencia Tecnica
2:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Teen Game Club
2:30 p.m.
-3:45 p.m.
PRFDHR Seminar: "Ideological Migrants” to Russia: Examining How Disillusionment Motivates Migration, Professor Lauren Woodard
3:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Crafternoon at Wilson Library
3:30 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Leigh Page Prize Lectures - Charles Kane, University of Pennsylvania, "The Emergence of Topological Quantum Matter"
3:30 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Livable City Initiative Pop-Up Event: City of New Haven
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Café! Café! CLAIS Latin American Studies Majors and Fellows
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
MPWG: David Thorstat (Vanderbilt)
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Franco Augusto Ortiz, horn
4:30 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
SMART Recovery Coffee & Conversation
4:30 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Before Nature: Explaining Disasters in Premodern Europe
5:00 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Oleoteca at The Well
6:00 p.m.
-7:30 p.m.
CPEN Family Literacy Infusion Workshop
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
SCREENING & DISCUSSION: SHAME (1968/Rated R/1h43m)
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Singing at Stoeckel Hall
7:00 p.m.
-11:00 p.m.
NHJU Tuesday Night Jazz: Mike Carabello
8:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Archaia Forum: End of Semester Happy Hour
8:00 p.m.
-11:00 p.m.
Ben Folds And A Piano

Wednesday Apr 24, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
11:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay 'N' Play: IN PERSON Story time
12:00 p.m.
-1:00 p.m.
YPPDO Workshop: Transitioning into Industry after PhD and/or Postdoc with Jenna DiRito
12:00 p.m.
-1:15 p.m.
"Motivating Reasons to Run: How Opportunities to Govern Shape Citizens’ Interest in Elected Office," William Howell, University of Chicago
12:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.
Iran Colloquium: The Making of Persianate Modernity: Language and Literary History between Iran and India
12:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.
YSC Session: In Between the Notes: The Impact of Music on the Body and Mind
12:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Lunchtime Chamber Music
12:30 p.m.
-1:00 p.m.
Non-degree Organ Recital with Alexander Straus-Fausto
12:30 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.
Dragon, God of Water: Screens in Ink on Washi Paper
1:00 p.m.
-2:00 p.m.
Yale Systems Biology Institute 2024 Seminar Series presentation
1:30 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.
Sketching Yale: Drop-In Session @YUAG Sculpture Garden
2:30 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Making Comics + Zines: with the Yale Center for British Art at the NHFPL
3:00 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Teen Program
3:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Slavic Colloquium | Jenny Kaminer
3:30 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Leigh Page Prize Lectures - Charles Kane, University of Pennsylvania, "Symmetry, Topology and Electronic Phases of Matter"
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Donuts with Dad
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Organic Chemistry Seminar with Mingji Dai,
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
STEAM Explorers: Number art
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Spanish Language Conversation Club
4:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Ives Squared Mobile Switchboard: Self-Publishing: The Next Chapter
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
English Conversation Club
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:30 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
International Festival of Arts & Ideas: Celebrating Stories and Culture (Fair Haven Branch Library)
4:30 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Storytime for Welcoming and Celebrating Each Other
4:30 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
History, Politics of Time, and the Poetics of Remembrance
4:30 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Acts of God without God: Natural Disasters as Blameless Evil
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Coding Club - Powered by Girls Who Code: Creative Programming with Python
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Music Room Open Hours
6:30 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
General Trivia
7:00 p.m.
-8:45 p.m.
Advance Screening: I SAW THE TV GLOW (A24)
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
TJ Thompson & Friends: Jazz
7:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
open mic nite :D
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Yale Cellos
8:00 p.m.
-10:00 p.m.
The Mourning Show
8:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
JahRiffe & JAH-N-I Roots Movement / West Rockers

Thursday Apr 25, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
12:00 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Liberty Community Services one-on-one assistance
1:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Derek Wang, piano
3:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Teen Center Open Mic
3:30 p.m.
-5:45 p.m.
Piano Lessons!
4:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Computer Basics: Getting Started
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Leanne Jin, piano
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Bilingual Tech Assistance Hour: Hora de Asistencia Tecnica
5:30 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.
Computer Basics: Windows Operating System
6:00 p.m.
-8:00 p.m.
An Evening of Fashion & Fascism
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
SPECIAL SCREENING: SCRAP (2022) @ Thornton Wilder Auditorium
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Elisabeth Tsai, piano
8:00 p.m.
-11:00 p.m.
Jim Breuer: Survival With Laughter Tour
8:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
Alan Walker / Brian Larney

Friday Apr 26, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
1:00 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.
The Unhoused Activists Community Team (U-ACT)
2:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
Free Friday Films: AmericanEast
2:00 p.m.
-4:45 p.m.
Teen Game Club
5:30 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
Happy Hour Jazz
7:00 p.m.
Matt Mathews
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Farewood/Passing Strange - Ethereal Rock/Piano Rock Duo
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Peter Oundjian, principal conductor
8:00 p.m.
The Far Country | Yale Repertory Theatre
9:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
The Split Coils / I & R / Little Silver

Saturday Apr 27, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
9:00 a.m.
Yale School of Music: Bach's B Minor Mass in Context
10:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay and Play at Stetson
10:30 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Meditation with Elm Community Insights
11:00 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Exploring Artism at Wilson Library: for families with children on the autism spectrum
12:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.
Urban Life Experience Book Discussion: Brutal Imagination by Cornelius Eady
12:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
GATHERS GREAT BAZAAR
2:00 p.m.
-4:45 p.m.
New Haven Go Club
4:00 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
Chervansky, Tappan & Ice
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Connor Higley, tuba
7:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
The Anne Marie Menta Band w/Shellye Valauskas & Shannon McMahon: Singer-Songwriter
7:30 p.m.
Randy Rainbow For President
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Jimin Kim, violin
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Yale Schola Cantorum with Juilliard415: Bach's Mass in B Minor
8:00 p.m.
The Far Country | Yale Repertory Theatre
9:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
Iba MaHr

Sunday Apr 28, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
3:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Hiroya Tsukamoto: A Journey Through Strings and Stories
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Justin Vendette Live Music
4:00 p.m.
-8:00 p.m.
Crown Street Orchestra

Monday Apr 29, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
10:00 a.m.
-11:00 a.m.
Bilingual Tech Assistance Hour: Hora de Asistencia Tecnica
10:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay and Play at Stetson
10:30 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Mindfulness Matters: Make a Change in One Second, One Thought, One Breath
11:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay 'N' Play: IN PERSON Story time
3:30 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Youth Chess
4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Find Sam the Stegosaurus
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Esther Kwon, double bass
4:30 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Hearing Voices Weekly Meeting
6:00 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
Open Mic & Industry Night
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Hector Ponce, double bass
8:00 p.m.
The Far Country | Yale Repertory Theatre
8:00 p.m.
-11:00 p.m.
Sea Chanteys Tonight

Tuesday Apr 30, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
10:00 a.m.
-10:30 a.m.
Stay and Play @ Mitchell: 10:00
10:30 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Bilingual Stay & Play: Quédate y Juega
11:30 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.
Stay and Play @ Mitchell: 11:30
12:00 p.m.
-3:30 p.m.
"Tech-Time: An Immersive IT Experience"
2:00 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.
Bilingual Tech Assistance Hour: Hora de Asistencia Tecnica
2:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Teen Game Club
3:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.
Crafternoon at Wilson Library
4:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Teen Tech and Makerspace Drop-In: at Stetson Branch
4:30 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
SMART Recovery Coffee & Conversation
6:00 p.m.
-7:30 p.m.
CPEN Family Literacy Infusion Workshop
7:00 p.m.
-9:30 p.m.
SCREENING & DISCUSSION: GRAND CANYON (1991/Rated R/2h14m)
7:30 p.m.
HADESTOWN
8:00 p.m.
The Far Country | Yale Repertory Theatre

Wednesday May 01, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
11:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay 'N' Play: IN PERSON Story time
2:30 p.m.
-4:30 p.m.
Making Comics + Zines: with the Yale Center for British Art at the NHFPL
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Coding Club - Powered by Girls Who Code: Creative Programming with Python
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Music Room Open Hours
6:00 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
Exploring Vietnamese Block Printing: an NEA Big Read program
6:00 p.m.
-7:30 p.m.
International Festival of Arts & Ideas: Exploring Vietnamese Block Printing
6:30 p.m.
-9:00 p.m.
General Trivia
7:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
open mic nite :D
7:30 p.m.
HADESTOWN
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Michael Yeung, percussion
8:00 p.m.
The Far Country | Yale Repertory Theatre
8:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
Internet Tears / Silver Liz / James Burke
8:30 p.m.
-10:30 p.m.
Movies in the Plaza

Thursday May 02, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
10:00 a.m.
-11:00 a.m.
International Festival of Arts & Ideas: Compagnia TPO: +ERBA A Forest in the City
10:30 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.
Stay and Play: In-person Story Time!
12:30 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.
International Festival of Arts & Ideas: Compagnia TPO: +ERBA A Forest in the City
1:00 p.m.
HADESTOWN
2:30 p.m.
-3:30 p.m.
"After Here"
3:00 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
Teen Center Open Mic
3:30 p.m.
-5:45 p.m.
Piano Lessons!
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Chad Beebe, percussion
5:00 p.m.
-6:00 p.m.
Ask A Gardener
7:30 p.m.
Alasdair’s Finale
7:30 p.m.
HADESTOWN
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Emma Carleton, violin
7:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Jessie Chiang, percussion
8:00 p.m.
-11:55 p.m.
Johnny Manchild & The Poor Bastards / Holdfast

Friday May 03, 2024

Times Event Add to Calendar
10:00 a.m.
-11:00 a.m.
International Festival of Arts & Ideas: Compagnia TPO: +ERBA A Forest in the City
1:00 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.
The Unhoused Activists Community Team (U-ACT)
1:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Mingyu Son, percussion
2:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
Free Friday Films: Shun Li and the Poet: Io sono Li
2:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.
International Festival of Arts & Ideas: Shun Li And The Poet/Io Sono Li
2:00 p.m.
-4:45 p.m.
Teen Game Club
4:30 p.m.
Yale School of Music: Makana Medeiros, percussion
4:30 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.
International Festival of Arts & Ideas: Compagnia TPO: +ERBA A Forest in the City
5:30 p.m.
-7:00 p.m.
Happy Hour Jazz